BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 5-Series (G30) Forum iDrive, Audio, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics + Coding G30 6wb Full Digital Cluster part# HUD vs w/o HUD. Want to Retrofit

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-29-2020, 06:33 PM   #1
Dutt1113
Lieutenant
Dutt1113's Avatar
58
Rep
431
Posts

Drives: 2011 550i xdrive M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (3)

G30 6wb Full Digital Cluster part# HUD vs w/o HUD. Want to Retrofit

Does anyone know the physical difference in the Full Digital Cluster with HUD vs w/o HUD option? Is the software different or is there an extra port/plug in the back of the part for HUD?

I'm looking at 2018 m550i's and the Fully digital cluster was a standalone option 2018 and not part of the executive package like it was for the 2019 MY, so it is more of a rare option for 2018. You can more easily retrofit a Brand New Cluster vs a used one with mileage that has to be wiped/virginized which I don't want to mess with unless someone knows how.

Also, can all 6wb clusters display MPH or KPH? Browsing on realoem.com shows parts with Yes or No for "Kilometer-calibrated speedometer" and "Head-Up Display"
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2020, 06:43 PM   #2
Dutt1113
Lieutenant
Dutt1113's Avatar
58
Rep
431
Posts

Drives: 2011 550i xdrive M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (3)

a little more research and it seams what I was looking at might have been for the 6WA hybrid base cluster, but i'm not sure.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2020, 06:57 PM   #3
mrgicm
Lieutenant
mrgicm's Avatar
185
Rep
594
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

With HUD you have a separate plug for the HUD. Miles/km is a matter of car market/region coding. There is also a oem full digital cluster retrofit kit available from bmw or you can buy an allready virgin cluster and just code it to the car.
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2020, 07:13 PM   #4
Dutt1113
Lieutenant
Dutt1113's Avatar
58
Rep
431
Posts

Drives: 2011 550i xdrive M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
With HUD you have a separate plug for the HUD. Miles/km is a matter of car market/region coding. There is also a oem full digital cluster retrofit kit available from bmw or you can buy an allready virgin cluster and just code it to the car.
So, mph or kph can be changed anytime with coding or a setting in idrive?

Most of the clusters I see on ebay look like the picture below and are either New or virginized from $700-900. I'm sure the oem retrofit kit from the dealer is at least $2500+.

[/IMG]

__________________
Appreciate 1
dcnyc0.00

      03-30-2020, 09:44 AM   #5
Shatter
Mr. Nobody
Shatter's Avatar
Finland
14
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Finland

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
I recently retrofitted virginized 6WB without problems, it just needs to be coded to the car to show proper info like car model, diesel or gasoline, kmh or mph etc.

The blue plug in the picture is the apix line between kombi and headunit, white one is for HUD. As the 6wb is digital cluster you really can't buy the wrong one, since all the displayed information is defined by coding the kombi by your vin.
__________________
G30 520d xDrive - 2017
Retrofits: 3AG - 609 - 688 - 6WB - SLI
F22 218dA (2015)
Retrofits: None
Appreciate 0
      03-30-2020, 10:27 AM   #6
mrgicm
Lieutenant
mrgicm's Avatar
185
Rep
594
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutt1113 View Post
So, mph or kph can be changed anytime with coding or a setting in idrive?

Most of the clusters I see on ebay look like the picture below and are either New or virginized from $700-900. I'm sure the oem retrofit kit from the dealer is at least $2500+.

[/IMG]

Yes, or even in the Idrive menu. If you need any help in doing this send me pm.
Appreciate 0
      03-30-2020, 10:32 AM   #7
Dutt1113
Lieutenant
Dutt1113's Avatar
58
Rep
431
Posts

Drives: 2011 550i xdrive M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatter View Post
I recently retrofitted virginized 6WB without problems, it just needs to be coded to the car to show proper info like car model, diesel or gasoline, kmh or mph etc.

The blue plug in the picture is the apix line between kombi and headunit, white one is for HUD. As the 6wb is digital cluster you really can't buy the wrong one, since all the displayed information is defined by coding the kombi by your vin.
Did you virginize the cluster or did you buy it virginized?
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2020, 10:16 AM   #8
Shatter
Mr. Nobody
Shatter's Avatar
Finland
14
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Finland

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutt1113 View Post
Did you virginize the cluster or did you buy it virginized?
Bought it already virginized, almost same price than used one so no point buying that and then paying extra for virginization.
__________________
G30 520d xDrive - 2017
Retrofits: 3AG - 609 - 688 - 6WB - SLI
F22 218dA (2015)
Retrofits: None
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2020, 10:59 AM   #9
Dutt1113
Lieutenant
Dutt1113's Avatar
58
Rep
431
Posts

Drives: 2011 550i xdrive M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatter View Post
Bought it already virginized, almost same price than used one so no point buying that and then paying extra for virginization.
One more question. Who did the coding for you? Do it yourself, go to the dealer, or have another third party do it?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2020, 11:28 AM   #10
Shatter
Mr. Nobody
Shatter's Avatar
Finland
14
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Finland

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutt1113 View Post
One more question. Who did the coding for you? Do it yourself, go to the dealer, or have another third party do it?
Been studying the whole retrofit scene as a little side hobby for a while so was able to do it myself due to having the proper tools already. If you end up buying brand new or already virginized unit, anybody who offers remote coding can do it for you, you just have to replace the old cluster yourself physically.
__________________
G30 520d xDrive - 2017
Retrofits: 3AG - 609 - 688 - 6WB - SLI
F22 218dA (2015)
Retrofits: None
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2020, 02:27 PM   #11
mrgicm
Lieutenant
mrgicm's Avatar
185
Rep
594
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutt1113 View Post
One more question. Who did the coding for you? Do it yourself, go to the dealer, or have another third party do it?
The dealer will most likely refuse to code anything if you didnt buy the retrofit kit from them. The coding can be done by myself or anyone who offeres remote coding services or if you have someone local. Its a simple job. Only thing is you might run into problems if the dealer will want to upgrade your software for some reason. But this depends from dealer to dealer.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2020, 05:41 PM   #12
Dutt1113
Lieutenant
Dutt1113's Avatar
58
Rep
431
Posts

Drives: 2011 550i xdrive M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutt1113 View Post
One more question. Who did the coding for you? Do it yourself, go to the dealer, or have another third party do it?
The dealer will most likely refuse to code anything if you didnt buy the retrofit kit from them. The coding can be done by myself or anyone who offeres remote coding services or if you have someone local. Its a simple job. Only thing is you might run into problems if the dealer will want to upgrade your software for some reason. But this depends from dealer to dealer.
what tools do you need to do the coding and where do you get them? I'm good with computers and I could do it myself with a set of directions. I know you use E-Sys Launcher, but I don't know where you get it.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2020, 06:41 PM   #13
mrgicm
Lieutenant
mrgicm's Avatar
185
Rep
594
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Esys Launcher is hard to get as the developer has not been responding in months. You will faster obtain EsysX. However if you plan to try tp learn this just for this 1 job, you are better off doing it remotley a small amount of money. than taking risk of doing something wrong which can cause damage.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2020, 07:04 PM   #14
Dutt1113
Lieutenant
Dutt1113's Avatar
58
Rep
431
Posts

Drives: 2011 550i xdrive M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
Esys Launcher is hard to get as the developer has not been responding in months. You will faster obtain EsysX. However if you plan to try tp learn this just for this 1 job, you are better off doing it remotley a small amount of money. than taking risk of doing something wrong which can cause damage.
Oh ok. I contacted bimmertech, and they will remote code for a price if I get either a brand new cluster or a cleared one. They offer a retrofit kit, buts it's pricey at $1800-2000 for refurbed cluster or $2500 for new one. Way to expensive, but for $800 for a eBay cluster either new or virginized is worth it plus coding.
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2020, 07:42 AM   #15
Shatter
Mr. Nobody
Shatter's Avatar
Finland
14
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Finland

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutt1113 View Post
what tools do you need to do the coding and where do you get them? I'm good with computers and I could do it myself with a set of directions. I know you use E-Sys Launcher, but I don't know where you get it.
6WB retrofit can be carried out with only E-Sys, Adding 6WB to your VO and coding KOMBI/HU. Launcher is only for adding back the mappings to psdzdata, since BMW only provides trimmed ones nowadays and these are required only if you perform FDL coding (individual lines inside module).

Fastest and safest way is to use remote services if you are new to the tools, good luck on your endeavor nonetheless. 6WB is awesome.
__________________
G30 520d xDrive - 2017
Retrofits: 3AG - 609 - 688 - 6WB - SLI
F22 218dA (2015)
Retrofits: None
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST