BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 5-Series (G30) Forum iDrive, Audio, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics + Coding M5 display

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-24-2018, 12:32 PM   #1
TCBKindh
New Member
Sweden
5
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: G30 530D
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Alingsas

iTrader: (0)

M5 display

hi

im a newbie in coding, only been using Bimmercodeapp a couple of times.

Is it possible to code the display so it will look like the new m5 ?
Appreciate 0
      02-25-2018, 04:48 AM   #2
Flyingscotsman
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
176
Rep
236
Posts

Drives: G30 520d se
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

I assume it would be possible. Have a look under dkombi2 in 'Expert Mode' and see if there's anything that looks like it could enable the M5 display.

For example the alpina display is ALPINA_ENABLE and needs set to active.

I will have a look when I get the chance, but will probably be a couple of days as I'm busy with other things.

I didn't even consider looking into changing to the M5 display as I have a diesel and assumed the rev counter scale would be too high.
Appreciate 0
      02-26-2018, 04:38 AM   #3
valrossi
New Member
1
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: F10 523
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

Would like to know which parameter in DKOMBI to enable M5 display. Has been successfully enabled the ALPINA display and would like to explore more...
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2020, 12:23 AM   #4
G30Bimmer
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: Bmw G30 530i
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

U need DKOMBI4 I think ?
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2020, 05:31 AM   #5
AP
Colonel
AP's Avatar
698
Rep
2,752
Posts

Drives: G30 540i X Msport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Others can chip but thought the m5 have different hardware so not possible to code a g30 with the cluster for a m5.
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2020, 05:37 AM   #6
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

I also wonder this. Also enabling any additional addons to HUD (turnlights, rev gauge, shift lights, etc.)
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2020, 09:33 AM   #7
G30Bimmer
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: Bmw G30 530i
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP View Post
Others can chip but thought the m5 have different hardware so not possible to code a g30 with the cluster for a m5.
same 6WB cluster also cannot ? Malaysia spec using 6WB Instead of 6WA instrument cluster
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2020, 11:08 AM   #8
VirtualGuitars
Major
VirtualGuitars's Avatar
United_States
688
Rep
1,173
Posts

Drives: 2019 BMW M550i xDrive Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by G30Bimmer View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AP View Post
Others can chip but thought the m5 have different hardware so not possible to code a g30 with the cluster for a m5.
same 6WB cluster also cannot ? Malaysia spec using 6WB Instead of 6WA instrument cluster
I have the the full digital cluster and that option is not presented like the Alpina display (which is the one I use now) or the others.
__________________
2019 BMW M550i xDrive Sedan | 2018 BMW 230i Coupe | 2017 X6 BMW xDrive35i | 2011 BMW S1000RR (BMW Motorrad) | 2008 BMW 528i Sedan
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2020, 11:11 AM   #9
G30Bimmer
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: Bmw G30 530i
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualGuitars View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by G30Bimmer View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AP View Post
Others can chip but thought the m5 have different hardware so not possible to code a g30 with the cluster for a m5.
same 6WB cluster also cannot ? Malaysia spec using 6WB Instead of 6WA instrument cluster
I have the the full digital cluster and that option is not presented like the Alpina display (which is the one I use now) or the others.
I can code it to alpina display but no m5 selection
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2020, 11:16 AM   #10
VirtualGuitars
Major
VirtualGuitars's Avatar
United_States
688
Rep
1,173
Posts

Drives: 2019 BMW M550i xDrive Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by G30Bimmer View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualGuitars View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by G30Bimmer View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AP View Post
Others can chip but thought the m5 have different hardware so not possible to code a g30 with the cluster for a m5.
same 6WB cluster also cannot ? Malaysia spec using 6WB Instead of 6WA instrument cluster
I have the the full digital cluster and that option is not presented like the Alpina display (which is the one I use now) or the others.
I can code it to alpina display but no m5 selection
That's because the option doesn't exist. Everything is different on the M5 including the shifter and the electronics, so I'm not surprised that this module on the M550i's don't have the display and coding for it.
__________________
2019 BMW M550i xDrive Sedan | 2018 BMW 230i Coupe | 2017 X6 BMW xDrive35i | 2011 BMW S1000RR (BMW Motorrad) | 2008 BMW 528i Sedan
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2020, 11:23 AM   #11
G30Bimmer
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: Bmw G30 530i
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Malaysia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualGuitars View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by G30Bimmer View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualGuitars View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by G30Bimmer View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AP View Post
Others can chip but thought the m5 have different hardware so not possible to code a g30 with the cluster for a m5.
same 6WB cluster also cannot ? Malaysia spec using 6WB Instead of 6WA instrument cluster
I have the the full digital cluster and that option is not presented like the Alpina display (which is the one I use now) or the others.
I can code it to alpina display but no m5 selection
That's because the option doesn't exist. Everything is different on the M5 including the shifter and the electronics, so I'm not surprised that this module on the M550i's don't have the display and coding for it.
My friend's 530e can make it
Appreciate 0
      02-11-2020, 12:07 PM   #12
mrgicm
Lieutenant
mrgicm's Avatar
169
Rep
545
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

You need a new Live Cockpit Cluster with Idrive 7. (MY2020) than you can code the M5 cluster.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST