BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 5-Series (G30) Forum iDrive, Audio, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics + Coding Coding "ALPINA" Style Display

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-03-2018, 12:14 PM   #45
nsa100
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
139
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: G31 540i & G30 540i M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: West Yorks, UK

iTrader: (0)

Finally got around to coding the Alpine display in my G30 using Bimmercode.

Absolutely love it. Both the Comfort and Sport screens are super clear!

Only downside which I have only just noticed is that the speedo reads to 200mph...... (Wonder if it is calibrated correctly?)

When I first went out for a drive to admire my handy work I thought at first it was in kmph, but realised I was going a little quickly for the indicated speed.

So in normal driving you will only use about a third of the speedo, but the big digital mph more than makes up for it, and of course there is the HUD.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2018, 02:23 PM   #46
Flyingscotsman
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
176
Rep
236
Posts

Drives: G30 520d se
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
ASD? HKFM2?
That's all that was active on mine.
My car doesn't have ASD, what's HKFM2?
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2018, 02:45 PM   #47
Flyingscotsman
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
176
Rep
236
Posts

Drives: G30 520d se
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nsa100 View Post
Finally got around to coding the Alpine display in my G30 using Bimmercode.

Absolutely love it. Both the Comfort and Sport screens are super clear!

Only downside which I have only just noticed is that the speedo reads to 200mph...... (Wonder if it is calibrated correctly?)

When I first went out for a drive to admire my handy work I thought at first it was in kmph, but realised I was going a little quickly for the indicated speed.

So in normal driving you will only use about a third of the speedo, but the big digital mph more than makes up for it, and of course there is the HUD.
I really like it too.. looks nice with the blue ambient lighting.

The digital speedo in all modes was my main reason for changing to it.
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2018, 01:39 AM   #48
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,760
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingscotsman View Post
That's all that was active on mine.
My car doesn't have ASD, what's HKFM2?
HKFM2 = trunk module.
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2018, 07:53 AM   #49
nsa100
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
139
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: G31 540i & G30 540i M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: West Yorks, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingscotsman View Post
I really like it too.. looks nice with the blue ambient lighting.

The digital speedo in all modes was my main reason for changing to it.


Yes goes very nice the ambient blue
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2018, 06:01 PM   #50
alegsxr
Private
alegsxr's Avatar
Italy
0
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW 530xd M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Torino

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
HKFM2 = trunk module.
Almaretto...sorry i know that i'm you bad dream but i still need your help.

I can coding my car some some cheat but when i read the CAFD_000017BC i can't see nothing inside.

My view in attachment. Why? I use last 3.31 Esys and 63.3 last Psdz lite.
My car is really new...can you help me please?
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2018, 10:56 PM   #51
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,760
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alegsxr View Post
Almaretto...sorry i know that i'm you bad dream but i still need your help.

I can coding my car some some cheat but when i read the CAFD_000017BC i can't see nothing inside.

My view in attachment. Why? I use last 3.31 Esys and 63.3 last Psdz lite.
My car is really new...can you help me please?
That is a memory issue.

If using 64-bit windows, you need to install 64-bit Java and copy contents over to created jre_x64 folder:

View post on imgur.com


Then, increase memory up to 8GB. I set mine at 4-5 GB.

Lastly, remove KISWB DB's that you do not use regularly in Launcher settings.
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2018, 06:21 AM   #52
nsa100
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
139
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: G31 540i & G30 540i M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: West Yorks, UK

iTrader: (0)

A question for people who have changed to the Alpina display.

When the Instrument Cluster reset I noticed the fuel range to empty increased.

Has anybody checked if this was purely down to the reset and it needs to sample recent fuel consumption and recalculate over time?

Or

Does the Alpina model have bigger fuel tank so it reports the range incorrectly?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2018, 10:22 AM   #53
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,760
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nsa100 View Post
A question for people who have changed to the Alpina display.

When the Instrument Cluster reset I noticed the fuel range to empty increased.

Has anybody checked if this was purely down to the reset and it needs to sample recent fuel consumption and recalculate over time?

Or

Does the Alpina model have bigger fuel tank so it reports the range incorrectly?
Certain cluster data like trip history gets reset when coding. This may affect range as well.
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2018, 10:54 AM   #54
alegsxr
Private
alegsxr's Avatar
Italy
0
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW 530xd M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Torino

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
That is a memory issue.

If using 64-bit windows, you need to install 64-bit Java and copy contents over to created jre_x64 folder:

View post on imgur.com


Then, increase memory up to 8GB. I set mine at 4-5 GB.

Lastly, remove KISWB DB's that you do not use regularly in Launcher settings.
IT works...many thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2018, 11:16 AM   #55
nsa100
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
139
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: G31 540i & G30 540i M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: West Yorks, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Certain cluster data like trip history gets reset when coding. This may affect range as well.
Yes I thought so.

I will monitor the situation. I know when I coded the car it had a full tank and was showing 340 miles to empty. After coding it was showing 420 miles.

I have driven about 50 miles since, so I thought it would have dropped quicker than it has.....but we shall see.

Hope it does correct itself because the Alpina Dials are very very nice!
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2018, 01:23 PM   #56
Flyingscotsman
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
176
Rep
236
Posts

Drives: G30 520d se
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

I hadn't noticed the range change to be honest. I did see the trip meter reset itself and the clock reset.
Perhaps the range will revert once the tank has been drained and refilled, I will keep an eye on it too.
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2018, 11:31 PM   #57
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,760
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alegsxr View Post
IT works...many thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-07-2018, 09:36 AM   #58
csm7djs
Private First Class
20
Rep
100
Posts

Drives: G30
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Bimmercode sounds a pretty easy way of doing this - did you have to use expert mode on it?

I wonder if you can enable the enhanced bluetooth (to read text messages) via Bimmercode
Appreciate 0
      02-07-2018, 09:45 AM   #59
nsa100
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
139
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: G31 540i & G30 540i M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: West Yorks, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by csm7djs View Post
Bimmercode sounds a pretty easy way of doing this - did you have to use expert mode on it?

I wonder if you can enable the enhanced bluetooth (to read text messages) via Bimmercode

I used Bimmercode with Wifi Vgate adaptor. Havn't played around with it fully yet, but I pressed expert/advanced and used the search function.

Typed in 'alpina' and it found straight away, set it to aktiv and then code.

Very easy.

I did have to press 'connect' a couple of times before it saw the car.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-07-2018, 10:01 AM   #60
csm7djs
Private First Class
20
Rep
100
Posts

Drives: G30
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nsa100 View Post
I used Bimmercode with Wifi Vgate adaptor. Havn't played around with it fully yet, but I pressed expert/advanced and used the search function.

Typed in 'alpina' and it found straight away, set it to aktiv and then code.

Very easy.

I did have to press 'connect' a couple of times before it saw the car.

Hope this helps.
Did you get the Wifi or the bluetooth version of the adapter?
Appreciate 0
      02-07-2018, 10:05 AM   #61
nsa100
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
139
Rep
387
Posts

Drives: G31 540i & G30 540i M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: West Yorks, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by csm7djs View Post
Did you get the Wifi or the bluetooth version of the adapter?
Wifi
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-07-2018, 11:58 AM   #62
alegsxr
Private
alegsxr's Avatar
Italy
0
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW 530xd M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Torino

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
I have another problem with another car. I know that this is g30 forum but i don't know if in f20 forum there is people that have your skill.

I read the f20 of my friend (new series of Dicembre) and when i try to open BKOMBI2 i can't read the data (in attachment).

Can you help me please?
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      02-07-2018, 12:24 PM   #63
Flyingscotsman
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
176
Rep
236
Posts

Drives: G30 520d se
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by csm7djs View Post
Bimmercode sounds a pretty easy way of doing this - did you have to use expert mode on it?

I wonder if you can enable the enhanced bluetooth (to read text messages) via Bimmercode
I believe it can be used to code enhanced Bluetooth, but it requires several settings to be changed to enable it, rather than just the one for the Alpina display. It's on my to do list, but I haven't had a chance to try it yet.

There's quite a good thread on the bimmercode app here:
http://f87.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho....php?t=1338157

There's a lot of pages to read, and some of the stuff isn't available/relevant to the G30.

Enhanced Bluetooth is mentioned about page 60-ish iirc

Last edited by Flyingscotsman; 02-07-2018 at 12:32 PM..
Appreciate 0
      02-07-2018, 10:52 PM   #64
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,760
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alegsxr View Post
I have another problem with another car. I know that this is g30 forum but i don't know if in f20 forum there is people that have your skill.

I read the f20 of my friend (new series of Dicembre) and when i try to open BKOMBI2 i can't read the data (in attachment).

Can you help me please?
Not yet mapped in Launcher. Nothing to be done except wait for future releases.
Appreciate 0
      02-08-2018, 04:08 AM   #65
alegsxr
Private
alegsxr's Avatar
Italy
0
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW 530xd M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Torino

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Not yet mapped in Launcher. Nothing to be done except wait for future releases.
dho!

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-08-2018, 07:02 AM   #66
csm7djs
Private First Class
20
Rep
100
Posts

Drives: G30
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingscotsman View Post
I believe it can be used to code enhanced Bluetooth, but it requires several settings to be changed to enable it, rather than just the one for the Alpina display. It's on my to do list, but I haven't had a chance to try it yet.

There's quite a good thread on the bimmercode app here:
http://f87.bimmerpost.com/forums/sho....php?t=1338157

There's a lot of pages to read, and some of the stuff isn't available/relevant to the G30.

Enhanced Bluetooth is mentioned about page 60-ish iirc
My car is still on order - Due Mid March but i'm happy to have a dig around and try to find this out. Obviously if you solve it before hand please let us know how? Maybe a How To Guide

I was going to go back to coding using e-sys but searching the house it seems I've either thrown the old cable away or the wife has.
Appreciate 1
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST