BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 5-Series (G30) Forum iDrive, Audio, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics + Coding Coding "ALPINA" Style Display

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-13-2018, 11:54 AM   #89
DavidI
Private
United Kingdom
11
Rep
69
Posts

Drives: G31 540i
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: NW London / Herts

iTrader: (0)

Well.... I have the digital dash in the F10 but turn it off and use the dial. But.... I use the cruise control most times on the motorway and that does show a digital readout! I'll have to test it - I normally set it for 84 on the motorway and my assumption has always been that's a 'real' 76/77 which you're unlikely to get pulled for.

I'm not sure to be happy or sad if I find the speedo is actually more accurate
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2018, 01:05 PM   #90
Flyingscotsman
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
176
Rep
236
Posts

Drives: G30 520d se
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidI View Post
Well.... I have the digital dash in the F10 but turn it off and use the dial. But.... I use the cruise control most times on the motorway and that does show a digital readout! I'll have to test it - I normally set it for 84 on the motorway and my assumption has always been that's a 'real' 76/77 which you're unlikely to get pulled for.

I'm not sure to be happy or sad if I find the speedo is actually more accurate
Lol.. I think you've been going a little bit speedier than what you thought!

I used to sit at an indicated 85 as a traffic cop once told me he wouldn't do anyone unless they were doing over 85.

I tend to sit about 80 now due to all the camera vans going around these days.

If you have an android phone I'd recommend you get the tom tom speed camera app, it's free and has given me a helping hand a few times. That's what I use for the gps speed indication.
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2018, 03:10 PM   #91
SteveinArizona
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
895
Rep
1,648
Posts

Drives: BMW 530e
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Greater Phoenix

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingscotsman View Post
Lol.. I think you've been going a little bit speedier than what you thought!

I used to sit at an indicated 85 as a traffic cop once told me he wouldn't do anyone unless they were doing over 85.

I tend to sit about 80 now due to all the camera vans going around these days.

If you have an android phone I'd recommend you get the tom tom speed camera app, it's free and has given me a helping hand a few times. That's what I use for the gps speed indication.
I have been catching up on old Top Gear episodes and I can't believe how many speed cameras there were in the UK. Are the roads still riddled with them?

Here in Arizona, USA the speed cameras (there aren't very many) are set not to issue a citation unless one is more than 9 miles over the speed limit. They do this so they don't have to keep litigating the accuracy of the guns. So on a 65 mph highway, I set my cruise control for 75 or 76 which will mean 74 or 75 since BMWs' speedos are two miles per hour off.
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2018, 03:31 AM   #92
DavidI
Private
United Kingdom
11
Rep
69
Posts

Drives: G31 540i
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: NW London / Herts

iTrader: (0)

There's a continual battle in the UK over the use of speed cameras. Unfortunately local government and police forces earn a fortune from them which seems to be the deciding factor. They're allowed to place a camera where they can demonstrate there is an accident blackspot, but there is no obligation on the authorities to demonstrate having the cameras reduces the risk of accident, so if two kids crash racing each other, that's a blackspot and a cash-cow camera can be installed.

In the last few years, local to me at least, there have been fewer new installations and quite a few cameras have been removed because the authorities can't afford to process the footage - go figure.

What I can guarantee is that at no point has there ever been ANY emphasis on driver education. Once you've passed your test, you clearly know it all. Hence driving in the middle lane of 3-lane carriageways because it's comfortable or safe, foglights on if visibility is even slightly impaired and all sorts of wonderful driving habits that never get corrected.

9mph seems reasonable. There was talk here recently that safety groups want to start prosecuting for being 1mph over the limit - but no discussion that 1mph over the 30 limit in a highly populated residential area might be more dangerous than 1mph over a 70mph motorway limit set in the 60's when drum brakes and radial tyres were the norm. Our roads are seriously messed up.
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2018, 05:11 AM   #93
csm7djs
Private First Class
20
Rep
100
Posts

Drives: G30
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveinArizona View Post
I have been catching up on old Top Gear episodes and I can't believe how many speed cameras there were in the UK. Are the roads still riddled with them?

Here in Arizona, USA the speed cameras (there aren't very many) are set not to issue a citation unless one is more than 9 miles over the speed limit. They do this so they don't have to keep litigating the accuracy of the guns. So on a 65 mph highway, I set my cruise control for 75 or 76 which will mean 74 or 75 since BMWs' speedos are two miles per hour off.
You should read about our Smart motorways (highways) -

http://www.autoexpress.co.uk/car-new...limit-in-place

Cameras mounted all the way along them.

My favourite are the average speed cameras that some cities have. Nottingham is riddled with them and force you to drive at 30.
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2018, 09:12 AM   #94
csm7djs
Private First Class
20
Rep
100
Posts

Drives: G30
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Anybody with the Alpina display fancy adding another video to show off it working?
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2018, 11:59 AM   #95
Flyingscotsman
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
176
Rep
236
Posts

Drives: G30 520d se
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by csm7djs View Post
Anybody with the Alpina display fancy adding another video to show off it working?

https://youtu.be/zXenC9TNmJY
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2018, 03:52 PM   #96
csm7djs
Private First Class
20
Rep
100
Posts

Drives: G30
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Nice one thanks. I really like it.
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2018, 05:07 PM   #97
Flyingscotsman
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
176
Rep
236
Posts

Drives: G30 520d se
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by csm7djs View Post
Nice one thanks. I really like it.
No problem!
Appreciate 0
      02-25-2018, 12:12 PM   #98
alegsxr
Private
alegsxr's Avatar
Italy
0
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW 530xd M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Torino

iTrader: (0)

Hi guys,

i noted now (after many days with Alpina Enable) that when i modify the button that adjust the brithness in the veicole modify all veicole without the alpina display.

It's normal?
Thanks
Appreciate 0
      02-25-2018, 08:32 PM   #99
Flyingscotsman
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
176
Rep
236
Posts

Drives: G30 520d se
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alegsxr View Post
Hi guys,

i noted now (after many days with Alpina Enable) that when i modify the button that adjust the brithness in the veicole modify all veicole without the alpina display.

It's normal?
Thanks
Are you trying to adjust the brightness in daylight?
The brightness adjustment only adjusts the dash when it's dark, possibly when the headlights are on, or could be a sensor, I have auto lights on all the time so not 100% sure which. The dash is at full brightness during the day (in daylight), so the adjuster will have no effect.
Appreciate 0
      02-26-2018, 10:36 AM   #100
alegsxr
Private
alegsxr's Avatar
Italy
0
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW 530xd M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Torino

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingscotsman View Post
Are you trying to adjust the brightness in daylight?
The brightness adjustment only adjusts the dash when it's dark, possibly when the headlights are on, or could be a sensor, I have auto lights on all the time so not 100% sure which. The dash is at full brightness during the day (in daylight), so the adjuster will have no effect.
Many thanks, tonight i can try...
Appreciate 0
      02-27-2018, 11:09 PM   #101
mjr24
First Lieutenant
107
Rep
396
Posts

Drives: M6 GC
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wisconsin/Illinois

iTrader: (0)

Question, if you code in the Alpina dials....do you lose one of the stock layouts? Or do you have all the stock layouts and now one extra one (the Alpina)?
__________________
2018 M550I, 2017 Audi Q7, 2014 M6 GC (sold), 2013 CLS550 (sold), 2011 750LI (sold), 2008 M6 Cabrio (sold), 2008 Porsche Cayenne S, 2004 Mercedes SL55 (sold), 2003 Mercedes SL500 (sold), 2000 Mercedes CL500 (sold)
Appreciate 0
      02-28-2018, 03:20 AM   #102
alegsxr
Private
alegsxr's Avatar
Italy
0
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW 530xd M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Torino

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjr24 View Post
Question, if you code in the Alpina dials....do you lose one of the stock layouts? Or do you have all the stock layouts and now one extra one (the Alpina)?
If you enable Alpina you lose the default display and arrive the 3 display alpina (Sport,Comfort,Eco)
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2018, 05:48 AM   #103
TCBKindh
New Member
Sweden
5
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: G30 530D
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Alingsas

iTrader: (0)

Enginelamp

hi

i enabled Alpina, everything went fine except that the check engine lamp is showing.
Which app would you guys recommend to solve this, using Iphone ?
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2018, 12:44 PM   #104
TCBKindh
New Member
Sweden
5
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: G30 530D
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Alingsas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCBKindh View Post
hi

i enabled Alpina, everything went fine except that the check engine lamp is showing.
Which app would you guys recommend to solve this, using Iphone ?
Solved
Appreciate 0
      03-06-2018, 12:14 PM   #105
en1gma
Second Lieutenant
en1gma's Avatar
United Kingdom
40
Rep
233
Posts

Drives: G30 530i M Sport
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK

iTrader: (0)

Do navigation instructions still appear in the Rev counter dial with the Alpina config?

I assume not...
Appreciate 0
      03-06-2018, 12:48 PM   #106
Flyingscotsman
Second Lieutenant
Scotland
176
Rep
236
Posts

Drives: G30 520d se
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by en1gma View Post
Do navigation instructions still appear in the Rev counter dial with the Alpina config?

I assume not...
They do
Appreciate 0
      03-07-2018, 04:30 AM   #107
planehazza
New Member
3
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: 530e
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Newcastle, UK

iTrader: (0)

I must be the only one that doesn't like this blue alpina style digital dash.
Appreciate 0
      03-07-2018, 11:04 AM   #108
en1gma
Second Lieutenant
en1gma's Avatar
United Kingdom
40
Rep
233
Posts

Drives: G30 530i M Sport
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingscotsman View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by en1gma View Post
Do navigation instructions still appear in the Rev counter dial with the Alpina config?

I assume not...
They do
Thanks!

I'm thinking about going down the Bimmercode route and have downloaded the app to play with the demo.

Before I buy the OBD dongle and full app, is Anyone able to advise if 'LED lights in handle on when reversing' and rear DRLs works on the G30 using this app - instead of using esys - is possible?

I've looked at the forum link posted earlier but cannot tell if they only work on the 2-series...
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2018, 11:39 AM   #109
en1gma
Second Lieutenant
en1gma's Avatar
United Kingdom
40
Rep
233
Posts

Drives: G30 530i M Sport
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK

iTrader: (0)

Bought the BimmerCode App and the vGate WiFi dongle. Initially couldn't get the app connected to the dongle (even though WiFi was connected) but actually starting the engine instead of just having the ignition on - just for the initial connection and then stopping the engine) fixed that.

Can't see the options I want (see post above) in the basic lists; but got this Alpina panel working a treat.

Now to do some more research...
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2018, 11:20 PM   #110
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,768
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by en1gma View Post
Before I buy the OBD dongle and full app, is Anyone able to advise if 'LED lights in handle on when reversing' and rear DRLs works on the G30 using this app - instead of using esys - is possible?
I have not found FDL for either of those in E-sys.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST