BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 5-Series (G30) Forum iDrive, Audio, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics + Coding G30 Speed Limit Info

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-22-2018, 10:08 AM   #23
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,761
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hurricane876 View Post
Hi Guys,

Anybody know that is the "clock" icon next to the speed limit info?

I checked the user manual but no any mention...

Thanks
Do you have LIM activated?
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2018, 10:09 AM   #24
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,761
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt666 View Post
Can you pay BMW to enable this? Assuming you have the right hardware of course.
BMW does not normally offer that kind of retrofit.
Appreciate 1
      05-22-2018, 10:33 AM   #25
Deano_uk
Enlisted Member
United Kingdom
1
Rep
33
Posts

Drives: 2018 5 Series Touring
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Yorkshire

iTrader: (0)

Do you need a certain hardware module for this or is it purely software?
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2018, 11:20 AM   #26
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,761
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano_uk View Post
Do you need a certain hardware module for this or is it purely software?
KAFAS camera to read signs. It is just software if you use emulator to pull data form maps.
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2018, 03:01 PM   #27
hurricane876
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: G30
Join Date: May 2018
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Do you have LIM activated?
No-
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2018, 03:02 PM   #28
hurricane876
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: G30
Join Date: May 2018
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
BMW does not normally offer that kind of retrofit.
I think yes, it is normal. I didn't pay for it.
Appreciate 0
      05-23-2018, 01:56 AM   #29
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,761
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hurricane876 View Post
I think yes, it is normal. I didn't pay for it.
You did not have SLI and you just had BMW enable it at no cost?
Appreciate 0
      05-23-2018, 02:56 PM   #30
BMW2018
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW 530D
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Can BMW just activate the SLI if I have all the cameras and hardware then?
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2018, 12:01 AM   #31
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,761
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW2018 View Post
Can BMW just activate the SLI if I have all the cameras and hardware then?
Could they - yes.
Will they - unlikely, but call dealership and ask them
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2018, 08:40 AM   #32
Short540
Private First Class
United_States
79
Rep
170
Posts

Drives: 540 msport
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: New york

iTrader: (0)

Speed limit info

Did anyone figure out how to activate speed limit info with bimmercode yet.
Appreciate 0
      08-27-2018, 07:59 AM   #33
flosada
New Member
0
Rep
24
Posts

Drives: BMW 5 Series 520dA G30
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Madrid, Spain

iTrader: (0)

Regreso. Is It possible??
Appreciate 0
      08-27-2018, 09:07 PM   #34
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,761
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Short540 View Post
Did anyone figure out how to activate speed limit info with bimmercode yet.
SLI requires FSC code in KAFAS2+ Camera.
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2018, 06:18 AM   #35
flosada
New Member
0
Rep
24
Posts

Drives: BMW 5 Series 520dA G30
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Madrid, Spain

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
SLI requires FSC code in KAFAS2+ Camera.
Where can we find this FSC? Can you generate it with the VIN number?
Appreciate 0
      08-28-2018, 03:33 PM   #36
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,761
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by flosada View Post
Where can we find this FSC? Can you generate it with the VIN number?
From dealership. I am not aware of anyone that can generate. There are emulators that can be installed to give you function.
Appreciate 0
      08-11-2019, 04:47 PM   #37
devil84
Lieutenant
United Kingdom
63
Rep
537
Posts

Drives: F36 430D X Drive
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

will the fsc be deleted on a software upate?
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2019, 06:31 AM   #38
M3nt4l
Private
19
Rep
62
Posts

Drives: BMW F20, BMW E91
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by devil84 View Post
will the fsc be deleted on a software upate?
It shouldn't be deleted on update
__________________
Vehicle Diagnostics and Coding
ISTA ESYS
CarPlay Activation
Sat Nav Map Updates
SLI FSC
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2019, 11:01 PM   #39
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1878
Rep
7,761
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by devil84 View Post
will the fsc be deleted on a software upate?
Official FSC, no. Retrofitted/patched, yes.
Appreciate 0
      08-18-2019, 03:50 PM   #40
bwanaverbecq
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW Serie5 G30
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: France

iTrader: (0)

Hello,
How to know if all hardware is OK for SLI before buy FSC ?
is it possible with VIN ?

thanks
Ben
Appreciate 0
      08-26-2019, 01:07 PM   #41
unclez
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: VW
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Hey guys,

I believe that having the adaptive cruise control it is possible to activate the SLI.
Can you help pointing to the right users who can help with that with e-sys?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-26-2019, 03:35 PM   #42
LogicalApex
Private First Class
80
Rep
188
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW 530xe
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclez View Post
Hey guys,

I believe that having the adaptive cruise control it is possible to activate the SLI.
Can you help pointing to the right users who can help with that with e-sys?

Thanks
I could be wrong, but don't they use different hardware? The SLI uses windshield mounded cameras to read road signs and then feed those into the dash, but adaptive CC uses radar (or LIDAR I could be mixing up which) mounted in the front bumper to determine the car in front.
Appreciate 0
      08-26-2019, 06:37 PM   #43
M3nt4l
Private
19
Rep
62
Posts

Drives: BMW F20, BMW E91
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England

iTrader: (0)

Will need KAFAS camera in windscreen
__________________
Vehicle Diagnostics and Coding
ISTA ESYS
CarPlay Activation
Sat Nav Map Updates
SLI FSC
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2019, 07:37 PM   #44
kubax86
Second Lieutenant
Germany
132
Rep
286
Posts

Drives: M4
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: World

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclez View Post
Hey guys,

I believe that having the adaptive cruise control it is possible to activate the SLI.
Can you help pointing to the right users who can help with that with e-sys?

Thanks
To enable SLI in G Series FSC for KAFAS4 have to be ordered and then the right coding through E-Sys is required.
__________________
Apple CarPlay for NBT EVO
FullScreen CarPlay
Remote Coding Services

PM me for more info
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST