BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 5-Series (G30) Forum iDrive, Audio, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics + Coding G30 Navigation in Tacho

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-27-2018, 02:45 AM   #1
alegsxr
Private
alegsxr's Avatar
Italy
0
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW 530xd M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Torino

iTrader: (0)

G30 Navigation in Tacho

Hi all,

in my G30 i have the HUD and when i use the navi i can see the maps in idrive and in hud but not in tacho.

Is possible to code either in tacho?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      07-27-2018, 05:45 AM   #2
AP
Colonel
AP's Avatar
698
Rep
2,752
Posts

Drives: G30 540i X Msport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

no need to code, although you can only see the info eitehr in the HUD OR in the cluster.
If you configure the info the HUD displays and turn off the satnav, you should see that in the cluster.

To be honest, if you have a HUD, you have the best experience, not sure why you want that information duplicated in the cluster.
Appreciate 0
      07-27-2018, 08:46 AM   #3
alegsxr
Private
alegsxr's Avatar
Italy
0
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW 530xd M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Torino

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP View Post
no need to code, although you can only see the info eitehr in the HUD OR in the cluster.
If you configure the info the HUD displays and turn off the satnav, you should see that in the cluster.

To be honest, if you have a HUD, you have the best experience, not sure why you want that information duplicated in the cluster.
"If you configure the info the HUD displays and turn off the satnav, you should see that in the cluster." sorry i not understand in which way.
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2018, 07:50 AM   #4
AP
Colonel
AP's Avatar
698
Rep
2,752
Posts

Drives: G30 540i X Msport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

If you go into the idrive there should be the option of what you want displayed in the hud
If you deselect navigation then that should then appear in the instrument cluster
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2018, 09:52 AM   #5
alegsxr
Private
alegsxr's Avatar
Italy
0
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: BMW 530xd M-Sport
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Torino

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP View Post
If you go into the idrive there should be the option of what you want displayed in the hud
If you deselect navigation then that should then appear in the instrument cluster
Oh great. I can try later

thanks
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST