BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 5-Series (G30) Forum iDrive, Audio, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics + Coding Navigation map appeared briefly in gauge cluster

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-19-2019, 07:48 PM   #1
jms_90
Registered
2
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 2018 530e
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: California

iTrader: (0)

Navigation map appeared briefly in gauge cluster

I noticed something unusual immediately after starting my car yesterday; a detailed map showed up in the normal location of the power meter. Is there any way to make it appear permanently, or was this just a glitch? The information is virtually the same as that found in the head-up display. Thanks in advance for the help.


Appreciate 0
      02-19-2019, 08:21 PM   #2
M550iG30GUY
Private
M550iG30GUY's Avatar
United_States
29
Rep
60
Posts

Drives: 2019 BMW M550i
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2019 BMW M550i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jms_90 View Post
I noticed something unusual immediately after starting my car yesterday; a detailed map showed up in the normal location of the power meter. Is there any way to make it appear permanently, or was this just a glitch? The information is virtually the same as that found in the head-up display. Thanks in advance for the help.


The only way to make it permanent is to turn off heads up display and set destination in the nav. Cars that do not have heads up display will show it by default.
Appreciate 0
      02-20-2019, 12:06 AM   #3
Rulz
Private First Class
18
Rep
195
Posts

Drives: 530e 2018
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States

iTrader: (0)

mine shows it permantly but it is an option on nav, check it out..
Appreciate 0
      02-20-2019, 01:59 AM   #4
ADS-UK
Captain
ADS-UK's Avatar
United Kingdom
456
Rep
988
Posts

Drives: G30 - 530d M Sport
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulz View Post
mine shows it permantly but it is an option on nav, check it out..
Do you have a HUD?
Appreciate 0
      02-20-2019, 01:41 PM   #5
clee1982
Major
United_States
612
Rep
1,486
Posts

Drives: 2019 BMW 540i xDrive
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
thought HUD is so much better, why would you want this to show if you have HUD
Appreciate 1
      02-20-2019, 01:44 PM   #6
SteveinArizona
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
1156
Rep
1,981
Posts

Drives: BMW 530e
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Greater Phoenix

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by clee1982 View Post
thought HUD is so much better, why would you want this to show if you have HUD
+1 I love the HUD nav. It is IMHO way better than the nav on the idrive screen.
Appreciate 1
      02-22-2019, 11:29 PM   #7
jms_90
Registered
2
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 2018 530e
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by M550iG30GUY View Post
The only way to make it permanent is to turn off heads up display and set destination in the nav. Cars that do not have heads up display will show it by default.
Much appreciated; I tried switching off the HUD and the map indeed appeared in the gauge cluster (Id rather have the HUD, so I switched it back on immediately).
Appreciate 1
clee1982612.00

      03-04-2019, 11:25 PM   #8
Rulz
Private First Class
18
Rep
195
Posts

Drives: 530e 2018
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADS-UK View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulz View Post
mine shows it permantly but it is an option on nav, check it out..
Do you have a HUD?
No but this is how it looks on the cluster.
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2019, 05:07 AM   #9
ADS-UK
Captain
ADS-UK's Avatar
United Kingdom
456
Rep
988
Posts

Drives: G30 - 530d M Sport
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulz View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADS-UK View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulz View Post
mine shows it permantly but it is an option on nav, check it out..
Do you have a HUD?
No but this is how it looks on the cluster.
If you don't have a HUD, then maps are shown in the dash by default. For others, they just need to deactivate maps from the HUD.
Appreciate 0
      12-04-2019, 10:49 AM   #10
ejlover06
Private
5
Rep
58
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara/Turkey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulz View Post
mine shows it permantly but it is an option on nav, check it out..
Even if you didn't enter a destination in the nav????

No map shows on my HUD/instrument cluster as long as I enter a destination..
Appreciate 0
      12-05-2019, 03:04 AM   #11
Rulz
Private First Class
18
Rep
195
Posts

Drives: 530e 2018
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejlover06 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulz View Post
mine shows it permantly but it is an option on nav, check it out..
Even if you didn't enter a destination in the nav????

No map shows on my HUD/instrument cluster as long as I enter a destination..
Only when I'm using the navigation.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST