BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 5-Series (G30) Forum iDrive, Audio, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics + Coding G30 Speed Limit Info

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-13-2018, 06:07 AM   #1
sjak92
Private
United Kingdom
36
Rep
94
Posts

Drives: G30 520D
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

G30 Speed Limit Info

Hi Guys,

Been playing around with Bimmercode App, using lots of resources found online and expert mode, I managed to code some stuff like accoustic lock, tyre temperature and I think I managed to code enhanced bluetooth as I get all the check boxes for email sms etc, just need someone to text me!

Anyway, more to the point,im really interested in SLI

The app finds the KAFAS ecu which I believe is necessary?

I have coded the European signs to active, I also did some coding in Headunit and Instrument cluster that I found for Speed Limit

However, no luck. I do have "- - -" displaying where the sign should be and in Eco Pro, when the speed limit is about to change, instead of showing MPH in a blue circle like id did before, it now actually has the new upcoming limit in a little blue circle.

I also noticed that when I press the Speed Limiter button on my steering wheel, it lights up grey rather than green.

Do i need an FSC code like for Apple Car Play? Can this be done or am I wasting my time?

Many thanks in advance
Appreciate 0
      03-13-2018, 06:21 AM   #2
babaikram
Major
Bhutan
367
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: G30 520D and m240i with MPE
Join Date: May 2015
Location: England

iTrader: (0)

I am also interested
Appreciate 0
      03-13-2018, 10:49 AM   #3
saintalan
New Member
England
5
Rep
29
Posts

Drives: G30 520i (2018)
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Windsor, UK

iTrader: (0)

Me too, think you have a following!

Cheers, Alan
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2018, 06:44 PM   #4
sjak92
Private
United Kingdom
36
Rep
94
Posts

Drives: G30 520D
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Bump?
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2018, 07:49 PM   #5
Short540
Private First Class
United_States
79
Rep
171
Posts

Drives: 540 msport
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: New york

iTrader: (0)

I have the bimmercode app for g30. What can you do in expert mode. Any tips would help.
Appreciate 0
      03-17-2018, 02:41 AM   #6
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1885
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Short540 View Post
I have the bimmercode app for g30. What can you do in expert mode. Any tips would help.
Head unit functions like removing disclaimers.

E-sys is better choice.
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2018, 09:21 AM   #7
BMW2018
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW 530D
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Hi Folks, I have a M Sport 530D 2017, I'd like to be able to access the speed limit information too. I have adaptive headlights so I believe I have the required hardware. Is it difficult to code these sorts of things? Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2018, 10:17 AM   #8
csm7djs
Private First Class
20
Rep
100
Posts

Drives: G30
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

This can be done, but you need an FSC code. These can be obtained from other forum members at a cost.
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2018, 11:04 AM   #9
BMW2018
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW 530D
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Thanks, do I need leads etc... Ive never attempted anything like this, is it a tricky task?
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2018, 12:13 PM   #10
AP
Colonel
AP's Avatar
653
Rep
2,663
Posts

Drives: G30 540i X Msport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Esys yes you will require a Ethernet to obd cable and a windows laptop
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2018, 12:24 PM   #11
BMW2018
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW 530D
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Thanks again, just been looking at you tube about the BimmerCode App and a wireless OBD2 plug. Is this an option anyone knows of or has tried, maybe better to go to a specialist? Thanks
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2018, 03:35 PM   #12
babaikram
Major
Bhutan
367
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: G30 520D and m240i with MPE
Join Date: May 2015
Location: England

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjak92 View Post
Hi Guys,

Been playing around with Bimmercode App, using lots of resources found online and expert mode, I managed to code some stuff like accoustic lock, tyre temperature and I think I managed to code enhanced bluetooth as I get all the check boxes for email sms etc, just need someone to text me!

Anyway, more to the point,im really interested in SLI

The app finds the KAFAS ecu which I believe is necessary?

I have coded the European signs to active, I also did some coding in Headunit and Instrument cluster that I found for Speed Limit

However, no luck. I do have "- - -" displaying where the sign should be and in Eco Pro, when the speed limit is about to change, instead of showing MPH in a blue circle like id did before, it now actually has the new upcoming limit in a little blue circle.

I also noticed that when I press the Speed Limiter button on my steering wheel, it lights up grey rather than green.

Do i need an FSC code like for Apple Car Play? Can this be done or am I wasting my time?

Many thanks in advance
I have reached exact the same point as you in the post above. Have you moved further forward. if you had. what have you done in addition?
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2018, 03:41 PM   #13
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1885
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by babaikram View Post
I have reached exact the same point as you in the post above. Have you moved further forward. if you had. what have you done in addition?
Requires KAFAS FSC code or emulator. Without, coding will not work.
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2018, 03:43 PM   #14
babaikram
Major
Bhutan
367
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: G30 520D and m240i with MPE
Join Date: May 2015
Location: England

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Requires KAFAS FSC code or emulator. Without, coding will not work.
I have always wondered how and where is one going to enter an FSC code if one gets it all?
Appreciate 0
      05-05-2018, 03:53 PM   #15
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1885
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by babaikram View Post
I have always wondered how and where is one going to enter an FSC code if one gets it all?
Into ECU using E-sys.
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2018, 05:50 PM   #16
babaikram
Major
Bhutan
367
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: G30 520D and m240i with MPE
Join Date: May 2015
Location: England

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Into ECU using E-sys.
Does this look like FSC code: FSC_VD72321_01200057.fsc
Extracted whilst updating navigation map through USB?
Are FSC codes specific for each function in the car or a code could be used for different functions?
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2018, 05:53 PM   #17
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1885
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by babaikram View Post
Does this look like FSC code: FSC_VD72321_01200057.fsc
Extracted whilst updating navigation map through USB?
Are FSC codes specific for each function in the car or a code could be used for different functions?
FSC codes are different for each function. Sometimes multiple FDL's are required for functionality.
Appreciate 0
      05-07-2018, 06:30 PM   #18
babaikram
Major
Bhutan
367
Rep
1,066
Posts

Drives: G30 520D and m240i with MPE
Join Date: May 2015
Location: England

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by babaikram View Post
Does this look like FSC code: FSC_VD72321_01200057.fsc
Extracted whilst updating navigation map through USB?
Are FSC codes specific for each function in the car or a code could be used for different functions?
FSC codes are different for each function. Sometimes multiple FDL's are required for functionality.
Thanks
__________________
I only accelerate fast I do not overspeed

Previous e90 3 series and F10 5 series
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2018, 12:58 AM   #19
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1885
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by babaikram View Post
Thanks
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2018, 08:33 PM   #20
valrossi
New Member
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: F10 523
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

If using sli emulator, how to code about it for SLI to work?
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2018, 03:55 PM   #21
hurricane876
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: G30
Join Date: May 2018
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Speed limit info - G30

Hi Guys,

Anybody know that is the "clock" icon next to the speed limit info?

I checked the user manual but no any mention...

Thanks
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2018, 09:01 AM   #22
matt666
Private First Class
6
Rep
161
Posts

Drives: 330d
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Nottingham, UK

iTrader: (0)

Can you pay BMW to enable this? Assuming you have the right hardware of course.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 PM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST