BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW 5-Series (G30) Forum iDrive, Audio, Bluetooth, Phone, Cameras, Electronics + Coding G30 Remote Engine Start Coding

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-23-2020, 03:42 AM   #1
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Question G30 Remote Engine Start Coding

I have a Intelligent Key and there is a remote ventilation option on it. But the car doesn't have additional heater or remote parking function. So, remote ventilation neither heats up nor cools down the car since engine is not running.

Is there a way to remote start the car (by activating the remote ventilation or pressing the lock button on the remote 3 times in 2secs.)?

I've found and changed the following parameters:

BDC_BODY2:3020 DG_3020, 1C: 5: TCM_REMOTE_START aktiv
BDC_BODY2:30D0 DG_30D0, 0C: 6: RCM_ENABLE_REMOTE_ENGINESTART aktiv
HU_NBT2: 3000 HMI: 252: HVAC_REMOTE_ENGINE_START aktiv
HU_NBT2: 3001 EXBOX: 18: ASSIST_REMOTE_HVAC aktiv

After these an option has been added to the HVAC remote menu to start the engine automatically; when I select it a popup reminder shows to remind in some countries it may be illegal to idle car etc. I select ok and close the popup but it doesn't work either I click 3 times on the lock button nor activate the remote ventilation.

Are there any other parameters needs to be changed or do I need an extra hardware to activate remote engine start?
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205
Appreciate 0
      01-23-2020, 01:04 PM   #2
roxxor
Captain
roxxor's Avatar
555
Rep
772
Posts

Drives: 2020 530e
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (7)

You missed the remote start reference in the DKOMBI coding

I tried the same codes months ago, the pop up box never did anything and it wouldn’t work. Turns out there is an FSC code required from the dealer (or other places) for the DME module in order to make it work. I’m not sure if it also requires the newer BDC_Body3 that the newer cars like the X5, 3 series, etc. get.
Appreciate 1
      01-23-2020, 04:10 PM   #3
VirtualGuitars
Major
VirtualGuitars's Avatar
United_States
693
Rep
1,175
Posts

Drives: 2019 BMW M550i xDrive Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejlover06 View Post
I have a Intelligent Key and there is a remote ventilation option on it. But the car doesn't have additional heater or remote parking function. So, remote ventilation neither heats up nor cools down the car since engine is not running.

Is there a way to remote start the car (by activating the remote ventilation or pressing the lock button on the remote 3 times in 2secs.)?

I've found and changed the following parameters:

BDC_BODY2:3020 DG_3020, 1C: 5: TCM_REMOTE_START aktiv
BDC_BODY2:30D0 DG_30D0, 0C: 6: RCM_ENABLE_REMOTE_ENGINESTART aktiv
HU_NBT2: 3000 HMI: 252: HVAC_REMOTE_ENGINE_START aktiv
HU_NBT2: 3001 EXBOX: 18: ASSIST_REMOTE_HVAC aktiv

After these an option has been added to the HVAC remote menu to start the engine automatically; when I select it a popup reminder shows to remind in some countries it may be illegal to idle car etc. I select ok and close the popup but it doesn't work either I click 3 times on the lock button nor activate the remote ventilation.

Are there any other parameters needs to be changed or do I need an extra hardware to activate remote engine start?
There is an aftermarket remote starter, but it's completely independent of the BMW key fob. Forgive me I don't remember who makes it.
__________________
2019 BMW M550i xDrive Sedan | 2018 BMW 230i Coupe | 2017 X6 BMW xDrive35i | 2011 BMW S1000RR (BMW Motorrad) | 2008 BMW 528i Sedan
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2020, 07:06 AM   #4
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Thanks a lot. Then I'll revert the changes back to OEM settings
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2020, 06:42 PM   #5
iTechGuy2
New Member
iTechGuy2's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: 2020 M550i xDrie
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Rochester, MN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualGuitars View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejlover06 View Post
I have a Intelligent Key and there is a remote ventilation option on it. But the car doesn't have additional heater or remote parking function. So, remote ventilation neither heats up nor cools down the car since engine is not running.

Is there a way to remote start the car (by activating the remote ventilation or pressing the lock button on the remote 3 times in 2secs.)?

I've found and changed the following parameters:

BDC_BODY2:3020 DG_3020, 1C: 5: TCM_REMOTE_START aktiv
BDC_BODY2:30D0 DG_30D0, 0C: 6: RCM_ENABLE_REMOTE_ENGINESTART aktiv
HU_NBT2: 3000 HMI: 252: HVAC_REMOTE_ENGINE_START aktiv
HU_NBT2: 3001 EXBOX: 18: ASSIST_REMOTE_HVAC aktiv

After these an option has been added to the HVAC remote menu to start the engine automatically; when I select it a popup reminder shows to remind in some countries it may be illegal to idle car etc. I select ok and close the popup but it doesn't work either I click 3 times on the lock button nor activate the remote ventilation.

Are there any other parameters needs to be changed or do I need an extra hardware to activate remote engine start?
There is an aftermarket remote starter, but it's completely independent of the BMW key fob. Forgive me I don't remember who makes it.
Eurostart makes one; I just had it installed last Friday. https://www.eurostart.com/product/brs6
Appreciate 0
      01-28-2020, 01:55 AM   #6
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the information if that's not possible via OEM remote I don't want to add an additional hardware right now since there is a guarantee for 1.5 more years.

It's interesting though since remote parking starts the car with OEM hardware.
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2020, 03:47 PM   #7
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Also tried CO coding 1CR for remote start but nothing changed

Interestingly it didn't even change the parameters I've listed at my first message :/
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2020, 04:36 PM   #8
ifr
First Lieutenant
186
Rep
345
Posts

Drives: BMW X5
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Euro

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejlover06 View Post
Also tried CO coding 1CR for remote start but nothing changed

Interestingly it didn't even change the parameters I've listed at my first message :/
Most likely your VO code failed/you did something wrong as adding 1CR is the dealer method of retrofit.

However, don't bother trying unless you have the FSC code. With 1CR added to FA do u have space for the FSC? If yes then you could try and purchase one.
Appreciate 1
      03-04-2020, 03:36 AM   #9
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifr View Post
Most likely your VO code failed/you did something wrong as adding 1CR is the dealer method of retrofit.

However, don't bother trying unless you have the FSC code. With 1CR added to FA do u have space for the FSC? If yes then you could try and purchase one.
After adding 1CR I've checked the FSCs but I had only 2 FSCs under DME (as before VO coding 1CR) They are the ones given below:

But I also think something went wrong during VO coding even Esys didn't give any errors and everything seemed fine; related parameters not changed is something I can not explain.. I'll try VO coding 1CR again

DME_BAC2[DiagAddress=18(0x12)]
RootCertStatus not available
SWSigStatus accepted
SWTApplications
----------
AppID 195(0xC3)
UpgradeIndex 1(0x01)
SWTType SWTclassic light
FSCStatus not available
FSCCertStatus not available
----------
AppID 157(0x9D)
UpgradeIndex 1(0x01)
SWTType SWTclassic light
FSCStatus not available
FSCCertStatus not available


In one of the remote start codes it says cars from 2018 tap lock button 3 times in 2 secs. My car is late 2017 but with a recently updated i-step 19-11 May that be a problem? Maybe intelligent key needs and update also which we can not do
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2020, 06:24 AM   #10
roxxor
Captain
roxxor's Avatar
555
Rep
772
Posts

Drives: 2020 530e
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Florida

iTrader: (7)

If you only have those 2, then it’s probably a no-go as the Remote Start FSC is 0x17C, and yours doesn’t seem to have that spot listed.
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2020, 06:27 AM   #11
ifr
First Lieutenant
186
Rep
345
Posts

Drives: BMW X5
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Euro

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejlover06 View Post
After adding 1CR I've checked the FSCs but I had only 2 FSCs under DME (as before VO coding 1CR) They are the ones given below:

But I also think something went wrong during VO coding even Esys didn't give any errors and everything seemed fine; related parameters not changed is something I can not explain.. I'll try VO coding 1CR again

DME_BAC2[DiagAddress=18(0x12)]
RootCertStatus not available
SWSigStatus accepted
SWTApplications
----------
AppID 195(0xC3)
UpgradeIndex 1(0x01)
SWTType SWTclassic light
FSCStatus not available
FSCCertStatus not available
----------
AppID 157(0x9D)
UpgradeIndex 1(0x01)
SWTType SWTclassic light
FSCStatus not available
FSCCertStatus not available


In one of the remote start codes it says cars from 2018 tap lock button 3 times in 2 secs. My car is late 2017 but with a recently updated i-step 19-11 May that be a problem? Maybe intelligent key needs and update also which we can not do
You need appid 380(0x17C)

VO Code must have gone wrong. Don't forget you need to turn engine on for most ECU, but OFF for DME.

You wont get it to work without FSC. The car will appear to be configured for Remote Start - I can even get the connected drive app on my phone to attempt a remote start fine, it flashes the blinkers 3 times, clicks and whirs but never starts the car.
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2020, 08:25 AM   #12
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifr View Post
You need appid 380(0x17C)

VO Code must have gone wrong. Don't forget you need to turn engine on for most ECU, but OFF for DME.

You wont get it to work without FSC. The car will appear to be configured for Remote Start - I can even get the connected drive app on my phone to attempt a remote start fine, it flashes the blinkers 3 times, clicks and whirs but never starts the car.
Yes I Code the DME in Diagnose mode But I don't understand how the VO coding gone wrong. I've added several 6xx options and changed 2TE into 2TB at the same time. May be that's the reason? I'll code it today again and then I'll check the FSC slot. If it's not added again then I think it's impossible for me to Code it even with FSC registration?
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2020, 02:54 PM   #13
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

I've VO Coded car to factory options and then added 1CR and other options and VO coded again and nothing has been added again related with the remote engine start

Also still has only 2 FSC slots under DME_BAC2: C3 and 9D
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205
Appreciate 0
      03-04-2020, 05:15 PM   #14
ifr
First Lieutenant
186
Rep
345
Posts

Drives: BMW X5
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Euro

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejlover06 View Post
I've VO Coded car to factory options and then added 1CR and other options and VO coded again and nothing has been added again related with the remote engine start

Also still has only 2 FSC slots under DME_BAC2: C3 and 9D
What made you think Remote engine start was available on the G30? I assumed you had done the due diligence and confirmed it was a supported feature.

I did a coding verification on the G30 with 1CR and there were no changes. That is because all the coding for all of the remote start codes are set to not aktiv for the G30, meaning its not supported, at least not OEM Factory Order.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2020, 02:30 AM   #15
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifr View Post
What made you think Remote engine start was available on the G30? I assumed you had done the due diligence and confirmed it was a supported feature.

I did a coding verification on the G30 with 1CR and there were no changes. That is because all the coding for all of the remote start codes are set to not aktiv for the G30, meaning its not supported, at least not OEM Factory Order.
Because G30 has a remote parking function which starts the engine with display key + remote ventilation settings has a remote start check box + FA/PA editor of CAFD Tools shows 1CR as an option + There is a FSC code related with remote start... Enough reasons to think G30 has a remote start function

There is also this:
RCM_ENABLE_REMOTE_ENGINESTART nicht_aktiv [00] Kommentar=Remote enginestart via IDG (via 3times lock-button-press within 2sec) enabled. ~~ Aktivierung Motorfernstart möglich (über 3fach-Druck VR-Taste innerhalb 2sec). - ONLY FOR BDC2018
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2020, 02:57 AM   #16
ifr
First Lieutenant
186
Rep
345
Posts

Drives: BMW X5
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Euro

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejlover06 View Post
Because G30 has a remote parking function which starts the engine with display key + remote ventilation settings has a remote start check box + FA/PA editor of CAFD Tools shows 1CR as an option + There is a FSC code related with remote start... Enough reasons to think G30 has a remote start function

There is also this:
RCM_ENABLE_REMOTE_ENGINESTART nicht_aktiv [00] Kommentar=Remote enginestart via IDG (via 3times lock-button-press within 2sec) enabled. ~~ Aktivierung Motorfernstart möglich (über 3fach-Druck VR-Taste innerhalb 2sec). - ONLY FOR BDC2018
Not enough reasons to think there is a remote start function and certainly not enough justification to start coding your car with a feature that is potentially not available, but your choice.

Are there any G30's in production that have remote start available - can you order 1CR?

For other models such as G05, you can reference 1CR in the model brochure, that is the starting point.

The FSC is only referenced for G05 not G30, and Remote Control Parking is 5DV which I'm not sure is even available anymore.

RCM_* is not enabled on the G30.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by ifr; 03-05-2020 at 03:08 AM..
Appreciate 1
      03-05-2020, 03:34 AM   #17
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Exclamation

Thanks for the clarification. So that means if I see a false() value under any options in the CAFD files that means it is also impossible to FDL code that function so I should abandon the project since G30 doesn't support it. Am I correct?

I was also working on VZA, EDP and ISA. I'll check verifications for them like you've showed

Sometimes they show a boolean code instead. I think it is a precondition but it's in this format: cat[@val<"128"][crit[@val=1735] and I don't understand it.

Cat takes 128 or 255 values I think they are active and not active which refers to code/option/etc. with code 1735. How can I know what 1735 is?

Update: I've found it from FA/FP editor of CAFD Tool.


But I also realize that I've coded a Compass in the boardcomputer and it works in the instrument cluster. Codes related with it shows exactly like the screen shot you've shared Xpath was false for G30 on all parameters I've changed. But it works.
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205

Last edited by ejlover06; 03-05-2020 at 04:36 AM..
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2020, 04:47 AM   #18
ifr
First Lieutenant
186
Rep
345
Posts

Drives: BMW X5
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Euro

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejlover06 View Post
Thanks for the clarification. So that means if I see a false() value under any options in the CAFD files that means it is also impossible to FDL code that function so I should abandon the project since G30 doesn't support it. Am I correct?

I was also working on VZA, EDP and ISA. I'll check verifications for them like you've showed

Sometimes they show a boolean code instead. I think it is a precondition but it's in this format: cat[@val<"128"][crit[@val=1735] and I don't understand it.

Cat takes 128 or 255 values I think they are active and not active which refers to code/option/etc. with code 1735. How can I know what 1735 is?

Update: I've found it from FA/FP editor of CAFD Tool.


But I also realize that I've coded a Compass in the boardcomputer and it works in the instrument cluster. Codes related with it shows exactly like the screen shot you've shared Xpath was false for G30 on all parameters I've changed. But it works.
Yes for general pre-packaged options if there is no boolean then its not supported. Production features have boolean so that the car can be configured if it is 1) supported 2) paid for

There are some exceptions to this such as ViM and other features (compass?) that are not production released but are supported in i-step. These may have no boolean or are set false, but we know they work when activated.

When you VO Code your car it checks the FA for parameters - car build version, region, options (pre-req and new code options), blocking codes, etc. The target ECU is then coded based upon the boolean and FA. This is how dealers retrofit options such as 1CR - they don't FDL code.

1735 is 5AT- Driving Assistant Plus, so wherever this is set to true, if your FA has that option and all other conditions are met, then this will be coded aktiv. Still doesn't mean it will work as you may not have the hardware, so you generally see an error in ISTA.

You can use TM's ncdtool to quickly determine what the boolean codes correspond with and decrypt what is actually being set.

To add - in your Remote Start Example, on cars where it is supported all of those codes that are set to false for the G30, have boolean. So you add 1CR to the FA of a G05 and you get:
1D92:
DWA Motor Remote: aktiv [01]

3D0E:
C_EPBI_Remote_Start: aktiv [01]

3E52:
HVAC_REMOTE_ENGINE_START: aktiv [01]

4508:
HMI_REMOTE_START_ENABLE: aktiv [01]

51C9:
MIN_TANKINHALT_STANDHEIZEN: 2L [02]
STANDKLIMA_MOTORLAUF: AKTIV_Alle_Aktivierungswege [01]

7083:
ALH_AKTIV_IN_PWF_ZUSTAND: ab_Standfunktionen [02]
RCM_ENABLE_REMOTE_ENGINESTART: aktiv [01]
TCM_REMOTE_START: aktiv [01]
VOKO_SHZ_ALHZ: VOKO_aktive_alle_Sitze [0F]

Last edited by ifr; 03-05-2020 at 04:54 AM..
Appreciate 1
      03-05-2020, 06:54 AM   #19
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifr View Post
Yes for general pre-packaged options if there is no boolean then its not supported. Production features have boolean so that the car can be configured if it is 1) supported 2) paid for

There are some exceptions to this such as ViM and other features (compass?) that are not production released but are supported in i-step. These may have no boolean or are set false, but we know they work when activated.

When you VO Code your car it checks the FA for parameters - car build version, region, options (pre-req and new code options), blocking codes, etc. The target ECU is then coded based upon the boolean and FA. This is how dealers retrofit options such as 1CR - they don't FDL code.

1735 is 5AT- Driving Assistant Plus, so wherever this is set to true, if your FA has that option and all other conditions are met, then this will be coded aktiv. Still doesn't mean it will work as you may not have the hardware, so you generally see an error in ISTA.

You can use TM's ncdtool to quickly determine what the boolean codes correspond with and decrypt what is actually being set.

To add - in your Remote Start Example, on cars where it is supported all of those codes that are set to false for the G30, have boolean. So you add 1CR to the FA of a G05 and you get:
1D92:
DWA Motor Remote: aktiv [01]

3D0E:
C_EPBI_Remote_Start: aktiv [01]

3E52:
HVAC_REMOTE_ENGINE_START: aktiv [01]

4508:
HMI_REMOTE_START_ENABLE: aktiv [01]

51C9:
MIN_TANKINHALT_STANDHEIZEN: 2L [02]
STANDKLIMA_MOTORLAUF: AKTIV_Alle_Aktivierungswege [01]

7083:
ALH_AKTIV_IN_PWF_ZUSTAND: ab_Standfunktionen [02]
RCM_ENABLE_REMOTE_ENGINESTART: aktiv [01]
TCM_REMOTE_START: aktiv [01]
VOKO_SHZ_ALHZ: VOKO_aktive_alle_Sitze [0F]
That's great to know ifr thanks All that trial and error process took so much time; now the process would be more efficient thanks to you


For ISA example it requires 5AT or ACC s&g but I have 5AS. I'm thinking to add ACC S&G to VO list and code the car and see if ISA is activated. If it is I'll copy the working parameters from all ECUs and Remove ACC S&G from VO and then FDL code the ISA parameters. Will it work that way? But if boolean codes are controlled in real time it won't happen. But as I understand it they are checked during the VO coding.

So theoretically this should work because even BMW put 5AT as a prerequisite to ISA all it does is to update the speed adjusted according to Signs read from map or navi which works in my car. 5AS only lacks front radar and distance adjustment buttons on the wheel which doesn't have anything to do with ISA, EDP or VZA
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2020, 07:48 AM   #20
ifr
First Lieutenant
186
Rep
345
Posts

Drives: BMW X5
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Euro

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejlover06 View Post
That's great to know ifr thanks All that trial and error process took so much time; now the process would be more efficient thanks to you


For ISA example it requires 5AT or ACC s&g but I have 5AS. I'm thinking to add ACC S&G to VO list and code the car and see if ISA is activated. If it is I'll copy the working parameters from all ECUs and Remove ACC S&G from VO and then FDL code the ISA parameters. Will it work that way? But if boolean codes are controlled in real time it won't happen. But as I understand it they are checked during the VO coding.

So theoretically this should work because even BMW put 5AT as a prerequisite to ISA all it does is to update the speed adjusted according to Signs read from map or navi which works in my car. 5AS only lacks front radar and distance adjustment buttons on the wheel which doesn't have anything to do with ISA, EDP or VZA
You could do that but be aware that there could be dozens/hundreds of other codes across multiple ECU that are changed when you add the new code(s) to your FA.

Best bet is to use esysx and esys Coding-verification so that you can do a before and after. Then you dont need anyones cafd - you can self-serve.

So, do a coding verification for your stock FA and SVT, generate fwl files and store in a folder, then do the same again but with your modified FA, and move those to another folder. Use winmerge or similar to compare the differences.

Bingo!
Appreciate 1
      03-05-2020, 08:39 AM   #21
ejlover06
Private
ejlover06's Avatar
Turkey
8
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: 2017 G30 520 1.6lt
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ankara

iTrader: (0)

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifr View Post
You could do that but be aware that there could be dozens/hundreds of other codes across multiple ECU that are changed when you add the new code(s) to your FA.

Best bet is to use esysx and esys Coding-verification so that you can do a before and after. Then you dont need anyones cafd - you can self-serve.

So, do a coding verification for your stock FA and SVT, generate fwl files and store in a folder, then do the same again but with your modified FA, and move those to another folder. Use winmerge or similar to compare the differences.

Bingo!
Can we do that

I was VO coding all 27 ECUS everytime to take a copy of CAFD files to make comparisons

How can I use the Coding-verification function without actually VO coding??


OK I've figured it out and it really really saved me sooooo much time and dodged of having lots of error codes in the car

Thanks @ifr you're a life saver much appreciated
__________________
2017 G30 520 (1.6lt)
2016 S1000RR
2014 W205

Last edited by ejlover06; 03-05-2020 at 08:49 AM..
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2020, 08:45 AM   #22
ifr
First Lieutenant
186
Rep
345
Posts

Drives: BMW X5
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Euro

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejlover06 View Post
Can we do that

I was VO coding all 27 ECUS everytime to take a copy of CAFD files to make comparisons

How can I use the Coding-verification function without actually VO coding??
Yep, don't even need to go near the car.

Just select your FA in Coding-Verification, select your SVT, enter a directory to store the trace files.

Ensure just FWL is ticked. Then click on 'Start Complete Verification'
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 2
LexxM3933.50

Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST